Cookies & Privacy

What is Coco de Mer’s Privacy Policy?

Coco de Mer takes the privacy of all our site visitors and customers very seriously. We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about you.

This privacy statement sets out how we will treat your personal information and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this site. We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, and when this happens, we will post the changes on this page and notify you by drawing your attention to the changes on the Coco de Mer home page.

What information do we collect and how do we use cookies?

We may collect information about your tastes and preferences both when you tell us what these are and by analysis of website traffic, including by using cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting the Coco de Mer Website our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. No personal information such as contact details or credit card numbers are stored in cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of the Coco de Mer Website.

How is this information used by Coco de Mer?

Coco de Mer only collects personal information from our online visitors on a voluntary basis and only during registration and subsequent use. Personal information collected may include your name, home address, email address, phone numbers and date of birth. We do not require this information to obtain access to the site; however you will not be able to access those areas of the site that require registration.

Online visitors purchasing goods and services will need to provide a valid credit card number, expiry date, in addition to their name, card billing address, mailing address, telephone number and email address. The telephone number may be given to our courier. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order. We may use information collected about you to help us (a) provide you with a better service (b) develop the design and layout of the Coco de Mer Website to ensure that it is as useful and enjoyable as possible and (c) to inform you of goods and services and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information that we hold about you may be used by us to contact you by e-mail. about Salons, special offers, changes to the Coco de Mer Website, our products and services. If you do not wish us to use your information in this way, marketing, promotional or administrative purposes, please e-mail us at customercare@coco-de-mer.com.

Who will the collected information be shared with?

We will never share the information you give us with any other company.

When you input information, or request services from us, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access to comply with the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

How to ask questions and file complaints

If you require more information please go to the Contact Us section of the web site or send an email to customercare@coco-de-mer.com. If you wish to talk to a Coco de Mer customer care representative please call +44 (0) 20 7836 8882.

By using this web site, you signify your consent to the Coco de Mer Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this site. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Please check back from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes to Coco de Mer Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website will signify your acceptance of these changes.

What cookies are used on the Coco de Mer website?

At Coco de Mer, we value the privacy of our patrons. We take great effort to ensure that ordering from Coco de Mer is as discreet as possible. We also know that people are concerned about how their online activity can be monitored, and what information is shared with other companies.

One of the most common ways websites track and save information about their visitors is through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of text, often encrypted for privacy, that is used to store information between visits to a website. Modern internet browsers allow you to see what cookies are currently stored on your computer, and selectively delete them as you wish.

Below are the cookies that Coco de Mer uses, and the reason we use each one.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a commonly used software that allows Coco de Mer to see how well we are doing when helping people shop online. It records information including how you reached the Coco de Mer site, the city and county that you’re browsing from, and what browser you are using. We can then see how people used the Coco de Mer website to purchase from us. Google Analytics is invaluable in helping us improve our service. We never pass any personally identifiable information over to Google. The Google Analytics cookies are named __utma, __utmb, __utmc and __utmz.

Managing Cookies

You can control, or completely delete, cookies from your computer using the settings within your internet browser. The settings are different for each browser, however the site www.aboutcookies.org contains details for most browsers currently in use.